August 14, 2022

Worldnewspedia.com

News and Update

June 16: India Sports activities Information of the Day

TAKE A SHOT

Meghana, Mane win gold within the combined air pistol crew within the twentieth Kumar Sudendra Singh C’Ships

Meghana Sajjanar and Shahu Mane beat Nisha Kanwar and Divyansh Singh Panwar 16-6 to assert the combined air pistol crew gold medal within the twentieth Kumar Surendra Singh taking pictures championship at Dr Karni Singh Ranges, Tughlakabad, on Thursday .

The Railroad pair delivered a high-quality fare, persistently averaging 10.4 or extra per shot within the race to victory after the 2 groups tied at 4-4.

Delhi duo Paarth Makhija and Rajshree Sancheti gained certainly one of two bronze medals by beating Arshdeep Singh and Ramita Jindal 16-14. Delhi shot 20.6, one decimal level higher than Haryana for the 2 decisive factors after the 2 groups drew at 14-14.

Karnataka regarded like he was on his approach to victory in his first bronze medal match as Darius Saurastri and Smriti Prabhu led 15-7, however Surya Pratap Singh and Zeena Khitta caught up with HImachal Pradesh by a draw. The Karnataka pair gained bronze with a rating of 20.3 versus 20.0.

Nancy and Samarvir Singh gained gold for Haryana, defeating Uttar Pradesh duo of Anushree Rai and Vidit Jain 16-12.

Uttar Pradesh claimed youth gold medals by Ajay Malik and Kruti Rai, because the pair gained 16-12 over Umamahesh Maddineni and Rashi Mittal of Andhra Pradesh.

Consequence:

Blended air rifle: 1. Railway (Meghana Sajjanar, Shahu Mane) 16 (629.4); 2. Rajasthan (Divyansh Panwar, Nisha Kanwar) 6 (630.0); 3. Delhi (Paarth Makhija, Rajshree Sancheti) 16 (626.3); 4. Haryana (Arshdeep Singh, Ramita Jindal) 14 (627.6); 3. Karnataka (Darius Saurastri, Smriti Prabhu) 17 (627.0); 4. Himachal Pradesh (Surya Pratap Singh, Zeena Khitta) 15 (627,2).

Juniors: 1. Haryana (Nancy, Samarvir Singh) 16 (627.4); 2. Uttar Pradesh (Anushree Rai, Vidit Jain) 12 (628.5); 3. Gujarat (Muskaan Kacholia, Rushiraj Jadeja) 17 (626,3); 4. Andhra Pradesh (Umamahesh Maddineni, Yashika Shriramoj) 13 (624,3); 3. West Bengal (Abhinav Shaw, Arnisha Chowdhury) 16 (625.6); 4. Punjab (Jasmeen Kaur, Parikshit Brar) 12 (624.8).

Youth: 1. Uttar Pradesh (Ajay Malik, Kruti Rai) 16 (625.3); 2. Andhra Pradesh (Umamahesh Maddineni, Rashi Mittal) 12 (623.3); 3. Rajasthan (Dakshveer Singh, Devanshi Katara) 16 (621.3); 4. Karnataka (Darius Saurastri, Yukthi Rajendra) 12 (623,3); 3. Maharashtra (Parth Mane, Shikha Nanda) 17 (621.5); 4. Punjab (Mridvika Bhardwaj, Ripudaman Pnaech) 13 (622.0).

See also  Goffs London Sale Returns June 13, Pre-Royal Ascot

– Kamesh Srinivasan

PING PONG

Junior Nationwide TT C’Ships begins; Chitale, lacking Swastika

Defending champions Diya Chitale Parag (younger) and Swastika Ghosh (younger) is not going to defend their titles when the 83rd Nationwide Junior & Age Desk Tennis Championships happen at YMCA TT Enviornment subsequent Friday.

Diya Chitale selected to skip the occasion for private causes whereas Swastika was absent from an ITTF occasion in Zagreb.

Within the absence of those two gamers, Jennifer Varghese of Maharashtra, who simply gained the under-15 title through the WTT Youth Contender occasion in Havirov, Czech Republic, could be the star attraction.

Nevertheless, Jennifer, who will compete within the under-17 class, will face a tricky take a look at from high gamers Suhana Saini (Haryana), Kavyasree Bhaskar (TN), Laksishita Narang and Riddhima Kapoor (all arriving). from Delhi).

Suhana Saini, the top-ranked under-19 12 months outdated, should quell a problem from second-placed Yashwini Ghorphade.

Tamil Nadu’s Nithyasree Mani and Maharashtra’s Pritha Vartikar are different gamers more likely to win the match. There are a lot of issues at stake for the gamers as India’s squad for the Asian Youth Championship in Laos in September can be chosen primarily based on the nationwide gamers’ efficiency.

The eight top-ranked gamers in every class will go on to the primary draw. The remaining gamers are divided into teams and the winner in every group can be eligible for the primary draw.

The Kerala Desk Tennis Affiliation (TTAK), which is organizing the match, determined to award equal prize cash to the winner of the ladies’s class on this very match despite the fact that the Governing Committee (COA) determined intend to revive the identical bonus degree from the following time. Season.

“As an extra motivation, we determined to hold out the COA’s determination on this match itself. Complete really useful prize cash is Rs 6.06. The match attracted 500 gamers to take part and to keep away from Urgently, we are going to conduct the women occasions first.The boy occasions will begin on June twenty first and the finals will happen on June twenty third. Matches can be performed on The 16 tables on the refurbished YMCA, mentioned TT Enviornment ” N. Ganeshan, president of TTAK, will open the match.

See also  Commonwealth Video games 2022 Day 3 Dwell Updates: Tania Choudhury, Yogeshwar Singh In Motion

– Praveen Chandran

AITA Tremendous collection juniors: Vatsal reached the ultimate of U-18, U-16

Vatsal Manikantan reached each the finals of the boys’ under-18 and sixteenth occasions within the AITA Tremendous collection youngsters’ tennis match at CLTA Complicated on Thursday.

Vatsal beat Bhicky Sagolshem 6-3, 1-6, 6-3 to arrange a conflict with Anmol Nagpure within the under-18 division.

Within the under-16s, Vatsal beat high seed Dhruv Sachdeva 6-3, 6-1 to achieve the ultimate with Kabir Chothani, who beat second seed Swastik Sharma 6-2, 6-7 (4) , 7-5.

Within the ladies’ part, Jaya Kapoor reached each finals. She’s going to play Riya Kaushik within the under-18 remaining and Aarushi Raval within the under-16 remaining.

Consequence:

Males: Underneath 18 (semi-final): Vatsal Manikantan bt Bhicky Sagolshem 6-3, 1-6, 6-3; Anmol Nagpure bt Om Yadav 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles (remaining): Shankar Heisnam & Bhicky Sagolshem bt Vatsal Manikantan & Anmol Nagpure 6-1, 6-2.

Underneath 16 (semi-finalist):
Vatsal Manikantan bt Dhruv Sachdeva 6-3, 6-1; Kabir Chothani bt Swastik Sharma 6-2, 6-7 (4), 7-5.

Doubles (remaining):
Dhruv Sachdeva & Swastik Sharma bt Kabir Chothani & Jevin Kanani 2-6, 6-4, [10-7].

Ladies: Underneath 18 (semi-finalist):
Jaya Kapoor bt Suhani Gaur 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Riya Kaushik beat Harleen Kaur Dhanda 6-1, 6-4.

Underneath 16 (semi-finalist): Aarushi Raval bt Saijayani Banerjee 6-4, 1-6, 6-1; Jaya Kapoor beat Isheeta Midha 6-4, 6-4.

– Kamesh Srinivasan

TENNIS

ITF South Asia Underneath 12 C’S Championship: India beat Sri Lanka 3-0 to achieve the ultimate in opposition to Pakistan

The Indian boys beat Sri Lanka 3-0 within the semi-finals to arrange a conflict with high seed Pakistan on the ITF South Asian Underneath-12 tennis championship in Kathmandu on Thursday. .

See also  Google search might help scientists observe local weather change impacts | Science & Know-how Information

Within the ladies’s circle match, Indian continued the profitable streak and beat Bangladesh 3-0, shedding one match in all three matches.

The Indian ladies will face Sri Lanka within the remaining match on Friday.

With the highest two groups qualifying for the ITF Asia Underneath-12s to be held in Kazakhstan later within the 12 months, each Indian groups have confirmed their entry and can compete for pleasure on the identical day. roof.

Consequence:

Males’s crew (semi-final): India vs Sri Lanka 3-0 (Tavish Pahwa bt Minhas Muthuthanthri 6-1, 6-1; Fazal Ali Meer bt Bomullage Somaratna 6-4, 6-1; Kushagra Arora & Tavish bt Gracen Mayooran & Bomullage) 6-0 ,6 -0).

Pakistan vs Bangladesh 3-0 (Muhammad Rizwan bt Md. Rajib 6-2, 6-0; Abubakar Talha bt Kabbo Gayen 6-1, 6-0; Omar Jawad & Abubakar bt Mushfiqur Aron & Md. Rajib 6-1, sixty one).

Women (match): India bt Bangladesh 3-0 (Anandita Upadhyay bt Humayrah Zara 6-0, 6-0; Prachi Malik bt Sara Jasim 6-0, 6-1; Aahan & Prachi bt Sara & Humayrah 6-0, 6-0).

– Kamesh Srinivasan

Para Powerlifting

Asia-Oceania Para Powerlifting C’ships: Basha wins 2 silver medals on Day 2

New Delhi, June 16 (PTI) Veteran observe and discipline athlete Farman Basha gained two silver medals on the Asia-Oceania Open World Weightlifting Championships in Pyeongtaek, South Korea on Thursday.

Basha, whose remaining medal was on the 2018 Asian Para Video games in Indonesia, made it by all three rounds beginning with 130kg, 132kg and 135kg with a complete weight of 397kg, sufficient to win a silver medal within the males’s 54kg class. .

He was behind Keun Jin Choi of South Korea, who gained gold with a complete of 465kg whereas Azizbek Zamirbek Uluu of Kyrgyzstan gained bronze with 362kg.

That is Choi’s first main medal because the 2006 Asian Para Video games.

“It’s nice to win a medal after a very long time however I hope that our efforts are being acknowledged. My subsequent goal is the Asian Para Video games then I’m planning to retire,” Basha mentioned. , who has been recovering from an harm for the previous two years, mentioned. .

-PTI